As set forth in 20 CFR 639.9(b)(2), “[t]he
[…] For instance, a government-ordered closing of an employment site that occurs without prior notice may be an unforeseeable business circumstance. (See 20 CFR 639.9(b)(1).) Many covered employers have been justifiably relying on this exception with respect to recent layoffs and furloughs occurring as a result of the coronavirus pandemic and related governmental action, such as stay-at-home orders and facility closures. However, will this exception be available if there is—as many opine there will be—a resurgence of coronavirus in the fall?
As set forth in 20 CFR 639.9(b)(2), “[t]he test for determining when business circumstances are not reasonably foreseeable focuses on an employer’s business judgment. The employer must exercise such commercially reasonable business judgment as would a similarly situated employer in predicting the demands of its particular market. The employer is not required, however, to accurately predict general economic conditions that also may affect demand for its products or services.”
What does this mean for employers? Plaintiffs can be expected to argue that job losses resulting from a coronavirus resurgence are foreseeable, given the likely government actions that will be taken to contain the spread.